High Holy Days at Beth Jacob

L’Shanah Tovah!  Rabbi Nathaniel Ezray, Ritual Director Bill Futornick, Cantor Barbara Powell, Staff, Officers, and Board of Directors of Congregation Beth Jacob wish every member of our congregation health, happiness, and fulfillment in the New Year.

May the sounds of the shofar signal redemption for us, and for our people.

 


SERVICE TIMES AND LOCATIONS

ALL HIGH HOLY DAY SERVICES WILL TAKE PLACE AT BETH JACOB


SELICHOT - Saturday, September 20, 8:00 p.m. Documentary screening and discussion of "Joachim Prinz: I Shall Not Be Silent," followed by late service.

No ticket or reservation necessary.


EREV ROSH HASHANAH - Wednesday, September 24

  • Family Service: 6:00 p.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • "Early Service": 6:00 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Congregational Service: 7:30 p.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)


1st DAY ROSH HASHANAH - Thursday, September 25

  • Sanctuary Service: 9:00 a.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Camp Shofar children's program: 9:00 a.m. until end of Sanctuary Service - Beit Sefer (school wing) - by advance registration only

  • "A Different Service": 10:00 a.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • Teen Service: 11:00 a.m. - Sukkah patio

  • Tashlich: 1:30 p.m. - meet in CBJ parking lot


2nd DAY ROSH HASHANAH - Friday, September 26

  • Congregational Service: 9:00 a.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • Camp Shofar children's program: 9:00 a.m. until end of Service - Beit Sefer (school wing) - by advance registration only


KOL NIDRE - Friday, October 3

  • Family Service: 5:30 p.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • Camp Shofar children's program: 6:30 a.m. until end of services - Beit Sefer (school wing) - by advance registration only
  • Sanctuary Service: 7:00 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)


YOM KIPPUR - Saturday, October 4

  • Sanctuary Service: 9:00 a.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Camp Shofar children's program: 9:00 a.m. until end of Musaf Service - Beit Sefer (school wing) - by advance registration only
  • "A Different Service": 10:00 a.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • Teen Service: 11:00 a.m. - Sukkah Patio

  • Study Sessions: 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. 

  • Mincha: 4:00 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Yizkor: 5:30 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Ne’ilah: 6:00 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

SUKKOT - Wednesday & Thursday, October 8 & 9

  • Morning Service: 10:00 a.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

SHEMINI ATZERET AND SIMCHAT TORAH - Wednesday, October 15 & Thursday, October 16.

  • Shemini Azteret Morning Service (Includes Yizkor): Thursday, 10:00 a.m. - Beit T'fillah (chapel)

  • Simchat Torah Service and Celebration: Thursday, 6:00 p.m. - Beit K'nesset (sanctuary)

  • Simchat Torah Morning Service: Friday, 10:00 a.m., Beit T'fillah (chapel)

back to top